Montreal Neighbourhood Comparison for Home Buyers 2025

No fee everyday banking

Set up direct deposit and skip the monthly fee. Free to open, and the Easy plan has no monthly fee. Worth doing if you will actually move your pay or your CRA deposits over, not if the card sits unused. Code BREMO2026.

See how it works

Updated March 2025 — bremo.io

Choosing where to buy in Montreal is one of the most consequential decisions for home buyers. The city's distinct neighbourhoods vary dramatically in price, character, transit access, and lifestyle. This guide compares 200 key Montreal neighbourhoods and areas across the metrics that matter most to buyers in 2025.

Understanding Montreal's Neighbourhood Landscape

Montreal is organized into 19 boroughs (arrondissements) plus several "demerged" municipalities that are technically separate cities but closely integrated with Montreal (including DDO, Côte-Saint-Luc, Mont-Royal, Westmount, and others). For home buyers, the most important distinctions are:

Neighbourhood Comparison Table

Neighbourhood Typical Price Range Character Metro Access Best For
Plateau-Mont-Royal $450K–$1.2M+ Bohemian, young professionals, plexes Excellent (Mont-Royal, Laurier) Urbanites, first-time plex buyers
Mile End $450K–$1.2M+ Artists, tech, Jewish heritage Good (Laurier) Creatives, young families
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie $400K–$950K Francophone, family, plexes Good (Rosemont, Beaubien) Francophone families, first-time buyers
Outremont $900K–$3M+ Affluent, francophone, Orthodox community Good (Outremont, Côte-Sainte-Catherine) Luxury buyers, private banking clients
NDG $500K–$1.3M Anglophone enclave, family, semi-detached Moderate (Villa-Maria, Vendome) English families, professionals
Côte-des-Neiges $300K–$800K Very multicultural, students, UdeM Excellent (Côte-des-Neiges, Côte-Sainte-Catherine) Newcomers, students, medical staff
Verdun $320K–$700K Up-and-coming, riverside, young buyers Excellent (Verdun, de l'Église) First-time buyers, young professionals
Griffintown $320K–$850K New condos, dense, urban Excellent (Lucien-L'Allier, Bonaventure) Young professionals, investors
Hochelaga (HoMa) $250K–$600K Authentic, gentrifying, working class Good (Frontenac, Préfontaine) Budget-conscious first-time buyers
Saint-Henri $400K–$850K Industrial chic, creative, canal views Good (Place-Saint-Henri, Georges-Vanier) Creatives, young buyers
Villeray $350K–$750K Quiet francophone residential Good (Jarry, Jean-Talon) Families, first-time plex buyers
Saint-Léonard $450K–$1M+ Italian-Canadian, established families Moderate (buses to Orange Line) Established families, Italian community
Saint-Laurent $400K–$850K Aerospace industry, multicultural Good (Du Collège, Côte-Vertu) Aerospace workers, multicultural families
Rivière-des-Prairies $400K–$700K Suburban, family, riverside Limited (buses) Families wanting space and affordability
Anjou $380K–$680K Quiet suburb, commercial sector Limited (buses) East-end families, budget buyers
Montréal-Nord $280K–$500K Diverse, working class, immigrant communities Limited (buses to Orange Line) Budget buyers, newcomers to Canada
LaSalle $380K–$700K Suburban, family, southwest island Limited (buses to Angrignon) Families, affordability seekers
Lachine $300K–$650K Historic canal, improving transit (REM) Improving (future REM) Early buyers before REM appreciation
Pointe-Saint-Charles $350K–$750K Working class, authentic, transitioning Good (Charlevoix) Value seekers near downtown
Dollard-des-Ormeaux $550K–$1.2M Bilingual suburbs, great schools, families Limited (buses) Families, avoids Montreal surtax

Price Tier Analysis: Where to Buy in 2025

Budget Under $400,000

Options are increasingly limited in this range within Montreal proper. Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (HoMa), Montréal-Nord, and Lachine offer the most options. Studio condos in Griffintown or Verdun may also fall in this range. Expect to need CMHC insurance (5% down = $20,000).

Budget $400,000–$600,000

The sweet spot for most first-time buyers. Good options in Verdun, Rosemont, Villeray, Pointe-Saint-Charles, Saint-Henri, LaSalle, and the lower end of the Plateau. One-bedroom condos to small plexes are possible. CMHC insurance required on less than 200% down.

Budget $600,000–$900,000

Opens up the Plateau, Mile End, NDG, and Griffintown for comfortable condos or small duplexes. Conventional mortgage (200% down = $120,000–$180,000) required above $1M, but in this range insured mortgages are still available. Montreal surtax will apply in the city.

Budget $900,000+

Full access to all neighbourhoods. Properties above $1.5M require 200% down with no CMHC option. Welcome tax can exceed $30,000–$50,000 in the city of Montreal. Consider whether off-island municipalities avoid the surtax.

Droits de Mutation by Neighbourhood

All city of Montreal neighbourhoods pay the Montreal surtax of 3% above the annual threshold (~$500K). Off-island or demerged municipalities (DDO, Côte-Saint-Luc, Mont-Royal) do not. For a $750,000 purchase:

Neighbourhood Banking Access

Banking access varies by neighbourhood. Central areas (Plateau, Mile End, NDG, Rosemont) have the highest branch density. Suburban boroughs (Anjou, RDP, LaSalle) have more spread-out banking infrastructure. For routine daily banking anywhere in Montreal, a digital-first bank like KOHO eliminates branch dependency entirely — useful in neighbourhoods with fewer physical branches.

Key Questions to Ask Yourself Before Choosing a Neighbourhood

  1. What is your commute requirement? (Work downtown vs. off-island vs. remote)
  2. Do you need French or English school access?
  3. Are you buying a plex (rental income strategy) or a condo?
  4. How important is walkability vs. space?
  5. Is the Montreal surtax a significant factor for your budget?
  6. Are you buying as a primary residence or investment?

Final Recommendations by Buyer Profile

Free Banking for Montreal Residents

KOHO is available everywhere in Montreal and Quebec. No monthly fees, no minimum balance. Use code BREMO2026 for a bonus when you open your free account.

Open KOHO Free — Code BREMO2026